13th NSD Bharat Rang Mahotsav
Category : Play/Drama/Theatre
When :
Saturday, 5 Jan 2013 - Sunday, 20 Jan 2013
Timings :
Varied
Where :
Delhi, NCR
Connaught Place - 110001,  Ph. - 10101010
Event Detail
NSD Bharat Rang Mahotsav

At SRC, Safdar Hashmi Marg, Mandi House, Tel: 23714307

At 4.30 p.m.

Jan 6


Play: Chand Roz Aur Meri Jaan

Playwrights: Alys Faiz & Faiz Ahmad Faiz

Dir: Salima Raza

Group: Wings Cultural Society, Delhi

Urdu & English,

1 hr 20 mins

Jan 7

Play: Mohandas

Playwright: Uday Prakash

Dir: Rajinder Nath

Group: Theatre Repertory Company, Shri Ram Centre for Performing Arts, New Delhi

Hindi, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 8

Play: Anveshan (Group Dance)

Dir & Choreo: Sangeeta Sharma

Group: Anveshana Dance Theatre, Delhi

Non-verbal, 53 mins

Jan 9

Play: Meghnad Badh Kabya(Based on the verses of Michael Madhusudan Dutt)

Playwright & Dir: Manish Mitra

Group: Kasba Arghya, Kolkata

Bengali & Sanskrit, 1 hr 50 mins

Jan 10

Play: The Measures Taken

Playwright: Bertolt Brecht

Dir: Israfil Shaheen

Group: Department of Theatre, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

Bengali,1 hr 30 mins

Dir: Israfil Shaheen

Group: University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

Jan 11

Play: 9 Days Newspaper

(Devised Script)

Dir: Joy Maisnam

Group: Treasure Art Association, Imphal

Manipuri & English, 1 hr

Jan 12

Play: Saba Kota Manuh

(Based on the Assamese novel by Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi)

Dramatization: Anup Hazarika

Dir: Pakija Begum

Group: BA, Guwahati, Assam

Assamese, 1 hr 58 mins

Jan 13

Play: Teesveen Shatabdi

Playwright: Badal Sircar

Dir: Avneesh Mishra

Group: Rangshila Cultural & Development Society, Mumbai

Hindi, 2 hrs 30 mins

Jan 14

Play: Massage

(Solo Performance based on the original by Vijay Tendulkar )

Adaptation: Rakesh Bedi

Dir: Harbansh Singh

Group: Pratik Arts Theatre, Mumbai

Hindi, 2 hrs

Jan 15

Play: Homapakhi

Playwright: Dr. Amit Ranjan Biswas

Dir: Soumitra Chatterjee

Group: Shyambazar Mukhomukhi, Kolkata

Bengali, 2 hrs

Jan 16

Play: What Craziness! Why You Behave This Way

(An adaptation of Moliere’s The Bourgeois Gentleman)

Adaptation & Dir: Prasanna

Group: Rangayana, Mysore

Kannada, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 17

Play: Anto-Aadi-Anto

(Inspired by Marguerite Duras’s La Musica)

Playwright: Rudraprasad Sengupta

Dir: Debsankar Halder

Group: Nandikar, Kolkata

Bengali, 1 hr and 15 mins

Jan 18

Play: Shivaji Underground in Bhimnagar Mohalla

Playwright: Rajkumar Tangde

Dir: Nandu Madhav

Group: Public Opinion Production, Advait Theatre and Rangmala, Mumbai

L Marathi,2 hrs 30 mins

Jan 19

Play: Julius Caesar

(An Assamese Adaptation of the Original by William Shakespeare)

Adaptation: Karuna Deka &Bhagirathi

Dir: Bhagirathi

Group: Seagull Theatre, Guwahati

Assamese, 1 hr 30 mins

Jan 20

Play: Gagan Damama Bajyo

Playwright: Piyush Mishra

Dir: Sanjay Upadhyay

Group: Nirman Kala Manch, Patna

Hindi, 1 hr 30 mins

At LTG Auditorium, Copernicus marg, Mandi House, Tel: 23389713

At 6.30 p.m.

Jan 6


Play: Rang Bajrang(Inspired by Richard Nash’s Rainmaker)

Script & Dir:: Dinesh Thakur

Group: Ank, Mumbai

Hindi, 2 hrs

Jan 7

Play: The Island

Playwright: Athol Fugard

Dir: Sanjeewa Upendra

Group: Wings Theatre Group, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Sinhala, 1 hr 15 mins

Jan 8

Play: Drums on The Dam

Playwright: Helen Cixous

Dir: Ashim Das

Group: Fame School of Dance, Drama and Music, Chittagong, Bangladesh

Bengali,1 hr 45 mins

Jan 9

Play: Journey for Freedom

(Devised Performance)

Dir: Pravin Kumar Gunjan

Group: The Fact Art & Cultural Society, Begusarai

Hindi, 1 hr 10 mins

Jan 10

Play: Satyashodhak

Playwright: G. P. Deshpande

Dir: Atul Pethe

Group: Pune Municipal Corporation Workers Union, Pune

Marathi, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 11

Play: Aalav

( An adaptation of John Millingdon Synge’s Riders to the Sea)

Adaptation & Dir: Arshad Mushtaq

Group: Theatre for Kashmir, Srinagar

Kashmiri, 1 hr 10 min

Jan 12

Play: Prem Ki Bhoot Katha

Playwright: Vibhuti Narayan Rai

Dir: Dinesh Khanna

Group: Pehchan, New Delhi

Hindi, 1 hr 20 mins

Jan 13

Play: Yamadoothu – After the Death of Othello (Based on Shakespeare’s Othello)

Adaptation: M.N.Vinayakumar

Dir: V. Abhimanyu

Group: Janabheri, Thrissur

Malayalam & English, 1 hr 13 mins.

Jan 14

Play: Drops of Poetic Vibrations

(Based on an adaptation of the poems of Tamizhachi Thanga Pandian)

Adaptation & Dir: Prof. S. Ramanujam

Group: Arangasree,

Jan 15

Play: Daak Ghar

Playwright: Rabindranath Tagore

Dir: P.S.Chari

Group: Triveni, Vadodara

Gujarati, 1 hr 15 mins

Jan 16

Play: Eigi Khongthang Lepkhiroi

Playwright & Dir: Dr. S. Thaninleima

Group: Khenjonglang, Imphal

Manipuri, 1 hr 10 mins

Jan 17

Play: Eatho Chirakadiyochakal (Solo Performance)

Playwright: Late Prof. G. Sankara Pillai

Dir: Sam George

Group: APT – A Place for Theatre Performance and Research, Thiruvananthapuram

Malayalam,50 mins

Jan 18

Play: Ik See Manto

Playwright & Dir: Kewal Dhaliwal

Group: Manch-Rangmanch, Amritsar

Punjabi, 1hr 30 mins

Jan 19

Play: Shivarathri

Playwright: Dr. Chandrashekhara Kambara

Dir: Chidambararao Jambe

Group: Niranthara Foundation (R), Mysore

Kannada,1 hr 40 mins

Jan 20

Play: Uttara Rama Charitam

Playwright: Bhavabhuti

Dir: K.S. Rajendran

Group: Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan, New Delhi

Sanskrit, 1 hr 30 mins

At Bahumukh Auditorium, NSD, Bahawalpur house, Mandi House, Tel: 23383420

At 6 p.m.

Jan 6


Play: Nidravatwam

Playwright & Dir:

Nimmy Raphel

English, 50 mins

Play: Hanuman Ramayana

Playwright & Dir: Suresh Kaliyath

English & Malayalam , 30 mins

Group:

Adishakti, Vazhakulam

Jan 8

Play: Kneel Down (Based on the novel Kneel Down & Lick my Feet by Amy Yamada)

Script & Dir: Sarika Pareek

Group: Diploma Production, NSD

Hindi, 45-50 mins

Jan 10

Play: Metamorphoses

(Based on the Myths of Ovid)

Written and Originally Directed by: Mary Zimmerman

Dir: Kusum Haidar

Group: Yatrik, New Delhi

English, 1 hr 15 mins

Jan 12

Play: Natura Sonoris

Dirs: Laura Colombo & Luca Ruzza

Group: Open Lab Company, Italy

Non-verbal, 45 mins

Jan 14

Play: The Tale of The Tiger

Playwright: Dario Fo

Dir: Arash Absalan

Group: Azdar Theatre, Kabul, Afghanistan

Persian, 1 hr 30 mins

Jan 16

Play: Inspired by Blindness

(Solo performance Based on the Original by Jose Saramago)

Adaptation & Dir: Sathya Bhama

Group: Individual Production

English, 1hr

Jan 18

Play: The Colonial, The Convict & The Cockatoo

Playwright & Dir: Arjun Raina

Group: Arjun Raina, Gurgaon

English, 1 hr

Children below 18 not allowed

Jan 20

Performance: Mantoiyat

Compilation & Dir:Mahmood Farooqui

Team: Danish Husain & Mahmood Farooqui, New Delhi

Hindustani, 2 hrs 10 mins

Dastangoi

At Sammukh Auditorium, NSD, Bahawalpur house, Mandi House, Tel: 23383420

At 6 p.m.

Jan 7


Play: Maybe This Summer

Playwright: Tripurari Sharma

Dirs: Teekam Joshi, Gauri Dewal & Tripurari Sharma

Group: Laboni Performing Arts, New Delhi

Hindi & English,

1 hr 10 mins

Jan 9

Play: Sarpa Sutra

(Based on verses adapted from the poem Sarpa Sutra by Arun Kolatkar and Veda Vyasa’s Mahabharata)

Script & Dir: Dr. Gowri Ramnarayan

Group: JustUs Repertory, Chennai

English, with verses in Sanskrit, Tamil & Telugu, 1 hr 30 mins

Jan 11

Play: A True Calling

(Based on the original story by Vijayadan Detha)

Adaptation & Dir: Chongtham Jayanta Meetei

Group: EX-Theatre Asia, Miaoli, Taiwan

Manipuri & Chinese, 1 hr 10 mins

Jan 13

Play: Medea

(Based on the works of Euripides, Passolini & Heiner Muller)

Adaptation & Dir: Abanti Chakraborty

Group: Aarshi, Kolkata

Bengali, 1 hour

Jan 15

Play: Khol Do aur Mozel

(Based on two stories by Sadat Hasan Manto)

Dir: Devendra Raj Ankur

Group: Sambhav Art Group, New Delhi

Hindi, 55 mins

Jan 17

Play: The Knocking Within

(Script based on excerpts from William Shakespeare's Hamlet, Macbeth, Othello and Titus Andronicus)

Dirs: Wendy Jehlen & Pradhuman Nayak

Group: ANIKAI Dance, USA

English, Hindi & American Sign Language, 1 hr

Jan 19

Play: Anecdotes & Allegories by Gulbadan Begum

Script: Choiti Ghosh

Concept & Dir: Anurupa Roy

Group: Katkatha Puppet Arts Trust, New Delhi

English,1 hr 30 mins

At Kamani, Copernicus Marg, Mandi House, Tel: 43503351

At 7 p.m.

Jan 5


Inauguration

Play: Atmakatha

Playwright: Mahesh Elkunchwar

Dir: Vinay Sharma

Group: Padatik, Kolkata

Hindi, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 6

Play: Fellini's Dream

Playwright: Stefano Geraci

Dir: Pino Di Buduo

Group: Teatro Potlach, Rieti, Italy

English, 1 hour

Jan 7

Play: A Warsaw Melody

Playwright: Leonid Zorin

Dir: Huo Ying

Group: The Central Academy of Drama, Beijing, China

Chinese, 2 hrs

Jan 8

Play: Maya Bazar

Playwright: Sri Malladi Venkata Krishna Sarma

Dir: R. Nageshwara Rao

Group: Sri Venkateshwara Natya Mandali, Hyderabad,

Telugu, 1 hr 50 mins

Jan 9

Play: Monsieur Jor Dan and Dervish Mastali Sheikh

Playwright: M. F. Akhundzadeh

Dir: Firudin Maharramov

Group: Sumgait State Musical Drama Theatre, Azerbaijan

Azeri, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 10

Play: Parikrama

(Contemporary Dance)

Dir: Shobha Deepak Singh

Choreo: Shashidharan Nair

Group: Shriram Bhartiya Kala Kendra, New Delhi

Non-verbal, 1 hr 30 mins

Jan 11

Play: Shyamar Udal

Playwright: Rabindranath Tagore

Dir: Syed Jamil Ahmed

Group: Rangkarmi, Kolkata

Bengali

Jan 12

Play: Indian Tempest

Artistic Dir: Paddy Hayter

Group: Footsbarn Theatre, France

English, French & Malayalam, 2 hours

Jan 13

Play: Piya Bahroopiya

(An adaptation of Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night)

Dir: Atul Kumar

Group: The Company Theatre, Mumbai

Hindi, 2 hrs 10 mins

Jan 14

Play: Rajar Chitthi-1942

Playwright & Dir: Subhashis Gangopadhyay

Group: Renaissance, Kolkata

Bengali & Hindi, 2 hrs 10 mins

Jan 15

Play: Yaar Banaa Buddy -Bang on . . . Dhamaal Tigdi!

Script & Dir: Nadira Zaheer Babbar

Group: Ekjute Theatre Group, Mumbai

Hindi, 2 hrs 10 mins

Jan 16

Play: Devi Sarpamasta

Playwright: Manoj Mitra

Dir: Debesh Chattopadhyay

Group: Minerva Natyasanskriti Charchakendra, Kolkata

Bengali, 2 hrs 30 mins

Jan 17

Play: MantoRama

Playwright: Khurram Ali Shafiqi

Dir: Sunil Shankar

Group: NAPA Repertory Theatre, Karachi, Pakistan

Urdu, 2 hrs

Jan 18

Play: Macbeth

(An Adaptation of the original by William Shakespeare)

Adaptation: Ujjal Chattopadhaya

Dir: Koushik Sen

Group: Swapna Sandhani, Kolkata Bengali, 2 hrs 30 mins

Jan 19

Play: Kaun Hai Yeh Gustakh

Playwright: Shahid Nadeem

Dir: Madeeha Gauhar

Group: Ajoka Theatre, Lahore, Pakistan

Urdu,1 hr 20 mins

Jan 20

Play:

Virgin and the Beast

Playwright and Artistic Dir: Zsolt Pozsgai

Dir: Armand Kautzky

Group: Új Színház, New Theatre, Budapest-Hungary

Hungarian

At Abhimanch, NSD, Bahawalpur House, Mandi House, Tel: 23383420

At 8.30 p.m.

Jan 5


Play: Miniature Moments of Life

(Based on Craig Taylor’s One Million Tiny Plays About Britain)

Dir: Bimal Subedi

Group: Diploma Production, NSD

Hindi, 1 hr

Jan 6

Play: Fevicol

Script & Dir: Jeetrai Hansda

Group: Diploma Production, NSD

Hindi, 1 hr

Jan 7

Play: The Country without a Post Office (Based on the poem by Agha Shahid Ali)

Dir: Md. Muzammil Hayaat Bhawani

Group: Diploma Production, NSD

Hindi, 1 hr

Jan 8

Play: After The Birds(Based on Aristophanes’ The Birds)

Dirs: Jessica Cohen, Jim Ennis & Tomasz Rodowicz

Group: CHOREA Theatre Association and Earthfall, Poland

Polish, 1 hr

Jan 9

Sangeet Maan Apmaan

Playwright: Late K. P. Khadilkar

Dir: Nipun Dharmadhikari

Group: Raahen, Pune

Marathi, 2 hrs 30 minutes

Jan 10

Performance: Aami Bingsho Shatabdeer Bish

Playwright & Dir: Shyamal Chakraborty

Group: Nayantara Opera, Kolkata

Bengali, 3 hrs

Jatra

Jan 11

Play: Dhawala Bheeshana

(Sinhalese translation of Jean-Paul Sartre’s Men without Shadows)

Dir: Dharmasiri Bandaranayake

Group: TrikonE Cultural Foundation, Rajagiriya, Sri Lanka

Sinhalese,2 hr 15 mins

Jan 12

Play: Tathagata

Playwright: Late Mohit Chattopadhyaya

Dir: Dr. Tapanjyoti Das

Group: Rangapat, Kolkata

Bengali, 3 hrs 7 mins

Jan 13

Play: Sri Sri Chakra

Playwright & Dir: Palash Protim Mech

Group: Omni Flame The Art Society (OFTAS), Dibrugarh

Assamese, 1 hr 20 mins

Jan 14

Play: Miss Julie

Playwright: August Strindberg

Dir: Sohaila Kapur

Group: Katyayani, New Delhi

English, 1 hr 30 mins

Jan 15

Play: The Non-Stop Feel-Good Show

Script & Dir: Maya Krishna Rao

Group: Vismayah, New Delhi

English, 1 hr 15 mins

Jan 16

Play: King Lear

( Solo Performance Based on the Original by William Shakespeare)

Dir: Ovlyakuli Khodjakuli, Turkmenistan , Uzbekistan

Group: Anna Mele & Ovlyakuli Khodjakuli

Turkman, 1 hr 5 mins

Jan 17

Play: A Far Cry

Playwright: Budha Chingtham

Dir: Ningthouja Deepak

Group: NT Theatre, Imphal

Manipuri, 1 hr 15 mins

Jan 18

Play: Dafa 292 (Based on the Life & Works of Sadat Hasan Manto)

Adaptation & Dir: Anoop Trevedi

Group: National School of Drama Repertory Company, New Delhi

Hindi, 1 hr 10 mins

Jan 19

Play: The Last Tale

Script: Dr. Surjit Patar

Dir: Dr. Neelam Man Singh Chowdhry

Group: The Company, Chandigarh

Punjabi,1 hr 15 mins

Jan 20

Play: Afsana

Playwright: Anuvab Pal

Dir: Abhijit Sengupta

Group: Theatre Club, Bengaluru

English,1 hr 20 mins

At Meghdoot 2, Lalit kala academy, Rabindra Bhawan, Ferozeshah Road, Mandi House, Tel: 23009200

At 5.30 p.m.

Jan 11


Performance: Bhakt Puranmal (Nautanki Swaang)

Written by: Pandit Nathuram Gaur

Group: Krishna Kala Kendra, Firozabad

Dir: Krishna Kumari Mathur

Brajbhasha, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 12

Play: Muthabhar Tandul

Playwright: Sangeeta Tiple

Dir: Anirudha D. Wankar

Group: Lokjagruti Rangabhumi, Wadsa

Marathi (Zadiboli), 2 hrs

Jhadipatti

At Meghdoot 3, Lalit kala academy, Rabindra Bhawan, Ferozeshah Road, Mandi House, Tel: 23009200

At 5 p.m.

Jan 7


Allied Event

Confined – An Operatic Song Cycle Performance/Video Installation

Artist & Writer: Tammy Brenan

Dir: Younes Bachir

English, 30-40 mins

Jan 8

Allied Event

Unselfed- A Devised Performance Piece

Dir: Sujay Saple

Group: The Company Theatre & ShapeShift, Mumbai

English, 1 hr 15 mins

Not suitable for children below 18

Jan 9

Allied Event

Stroll - Adapted from: the works of Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Lorca’s Yerma, and Harold Pinter’s Black and White

Concept & Dir: Moon Moon Singh

Group: Oorja Performers, New Delhi

English, 2 hrs

Jan 18

Allied Event

Pagadi, (The Turban) – An Installation Theatre Project Dir: Dinesh Yadav

Group: Swayambhu Foundation, New Delhi

Jan 19

Play: Soorppanangu

Playwright & Dir: S. Murugaboopathy

Group: Manalmagudi, Thoothukudi Tamil, 1 hr 35 mins

Jan 20

Play: Matte Ekalavye

Playwright: Kuldeep Kunal

Dir: Satyabrata Rout

Group: Aadima Ranga Tanda, Kolar

Kannada, 1 hr 15 mins

Note: Ciudades Paralelas / Parallel Cities - A project curated by Lola Arias and Stefan Kaegi

Supported by Max Mueller Bhavan, Germany, and Pro Helvetia, Switzerland

Improvised spotlight by Pallav Chandar on 13th January 2013, at NSD Ground