13th NSD Bharat Rang Mahotsav
Category : Play/Drama/Theatre
When :
Saturday, 5 Jan 2013 - Sunday, 20 Jan 2013
Timings :
Varied
Where :
Delhi, NCR
Connaught Place - 110001,  Ph. - 10101010
Event Detail
NSD Bharat Rang Mahotsav

At SRC, Safdar Hashmi Marg, Mandi House, Tel: 23714307

At 4.30 p.m.

Jan 6


Play: Chand Roz Aur Meri Jaan

Playwrights: Alys Faiz & Faiz Ahmad Faiz

Dir: Salima Raza

Group: Wings Cultural Society, Delhi

Urdu & English,

1 hr 20 mins

Jan 7

Play: Mohandas

Playwright: Uday Prakash

Dir: Rajinder Nath

Group: Theatre Repertory Company, Shri Ram Centre for Performing Arts, New Delhi

Hindi, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 8

Play: Anveshan (Group Dance)

Dir & Choreo: Sangeeta Sharma

Group: Anveshana Dance Theatre, Delhi

Non-verbal, 53 mins

Jan 9

Play: Meghnad Badh Kabya(Based on the verses of Michael Madhusudan Dutt)

Playwright & Dir: Manish Mitra

Group: Kasba Arghya, Kolkata

Bengali & Sanskrit, 1 hr 50 mins

Jan 10

Play: The Measures Taken

Playwright: Bertolt Brecht

Dir: Israfil Shaheen

Group: Department of Theatre, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

Bengali,1 hr 30 mins

Dir: Israfil Shaheen

Group: University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

Jan 11

Play: 9 Days Newspaper

(Devised Script)

Dir: Joy Maisnam

Group: Treasure Art Association, Imphal

Manipuri & English, 1 hr

Jan 12

Play: Saba Kota Manuh

(Based on the Assamese novel by Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi)

Dramatization: Anup Hazarika

Dir: Pakija Begum

Group: BA, Guwahati, Assam

Assamese, 1 hr 58 mins

Jan 13

Play: Teesveen Shatabdi

Playwright: Badal Sircar

Dir: Avneesh Mishra

Group: Rangshila Cultural & Development Society, Mumbai

Hindi, 2 hrs 30 mins

Jan 14

Play: Massage

(Solo Performance based on the original by Vijay Tendulkar )

Adaptation: Rakesh Bedi

Dir: Harbansh Singh

Group: Pratik Arts Theatre, Mumbai

Hindi, 2 hrs

Jan 15

Play: Homapakhi

Playwright: Dr. Amit Ranjan Biswas

Dir: Soumitra Chatterjee

Group: Shyambazar Mukhomukhi, Kolkata

Bengali, 2 hrs

Jan 16

Play: What Craziness! Why You Behave This Way

(An adaptation of Moliere’s The Bourgeois Gentleman)

Adaptation & Dir: Prasanna

Group: Rangayana, Mysore

Kannada, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 17

Play: Anto-Aadi-Anto

(Inspired by Marguerite Duras’s La Musica)

Playwright: Rudraprasad Sengupta

Dir: Debsankar Halder

Group: Nandikar, Kolkata

Bengali, 1 hr and 15 mins

Jan 18

Play: Shivaji Underground in Bhimnagar Mohalla

Playwright: Rajkumar Tangde

Dir: Nandu Madhav

Group: Public Opinion Production, Advait Theatre and Rangmala, Mumbai

L Marathi,2 hrs 30 mins

Jan 19

Play: Julius Caesar

(An Assamese Adaptation of the Original by William Shakespeare)

Adaptation: Karuna Deka &Bhagirathi

Dir: Bhagirathi

Group: Seagull Theatre, Guwahati

Assamese, 1 hr 30 mins

Jan 20

Play: Gagan Damama Bajyo

Playwright: Piyush Mishra

Dir: Sanjay Upadhyay

Group: Nirman Kala Manch, Patna

Hindi, 1 hr 30 mins

At LTG Auditorium, Copernicus marg, Mandi House, Tel: 23389713

At 6.30 p.m.

Jan 6


Play: Rang Bajrang(Inspired by Richard Nash’s Rainmaker)

Script & Dir:: Dinesh Thakur

Group: Ank, Mumbai

Hindi, 2 hrs

Jan 7

Play: The Island

Playwright: Athol Fugard

Dir: Sanjeewa Upendra

Group: Wings Theatre Group, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Sinhala, 1 hr 15 mins

Jan 8

Play: Drums on The Dam

Playwright: Helen Cixous

Dir: Ashim Das

Group: Fame School of Dance, Drama and Music, Chittagong, Bangladesh

Bengali,1 hr 45 mins

Jan 9

Play: Journey for Freedom

(Devised Performance)

Dir: Pravin Kumar Gunjan

Group: The Fact Art & Cultural Society, Begusarai

Hindi, 1 hr 10 mins

Jan 10

Play: Satyashodhak

Playwright: G. P. Deshpande

Dir: Atul Pethe

Group: Pune Municipal Corporation Workers Union, Pune

Marathi, 1 hr 45 mins

Jan 11

Play: Aalav

( An adaptation of John Millingdon Synge’s Riders to the Sea)

Adaptation & Dir: Arshad Mushtaq

Group: Theatre for Kashmir, Srinagar

Kashmiri, 1 hr 10 min

Jan 12

Play: Prem Ki Bhoot Katha

Playwright: Vibhuti Narayan Rai

Dir: Dinesh Khanna

Group: Pehchan, New Delhi

Hindi, 1 hr 20 mins

Jan 13

Play: Yamadoothu – After the Death of Othello (Based on Shakespeare’s Othello)

Adaptation: M.N.Vinayakumar

Dir: V. Abhimanyu

Group: Janabheri, Thrissur

Malayalam & English, 1 hr 13 mins.

Jan 14

Play: Drops of Poetic Vibrations

(Based on an adaptation of the poems of Tamizhachi Thanga Pandian)

Adaptation & Dir: Prof. S. Ramanujam

Group: Arangasree,

Jan 15

Play: Daak Ghar

Playwright: Rabindranath Tagore

Dir: P.S.Chari

Group: Triveni, Vadodara

Gujarati, 1 hr 15 mins

Jan 16

Play: Eigi Khongthang Lepkhiroi

Playwright & Dir: Dr. S. Thaninleima

Group: Khenjonglang, Imphal

Manipuri, 1 hr 10 mins

Jan 17

Play: Eatho Chirakadiyochakal (Solo Performance)

Playwright: Late Prof. G. Sankara Pillai

Dir: Sam George

Group: APT – A Place for Theatre Performance and Research, Thiruvananthapuram

Malayalam,50 mins

Jan 18

Play: Ik See Manto

Playwright & Dir: Kewal Dhaliwal

Group: Manch-Rangmanch, Amritsar

Punjabi, 1hr 30 mins

Jan 19

Play: Shivarathri

Playwright: Dr. Chandrashekhara Kambara

Dir: Chidambararao Jambe

Group: Niranthara Foundation (R), Mysore

Kannada,1 hr 40 mins

Jan 20

Play: Uttara Rama Charitam

Playwright: Bhavabhuti

Dir: K.S. Rajendran

Group: Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan, New Delhi

Sanskrit, 1 hr 30 mins

At Bahumukh Auditorium, NSD, Bahawalpur house, Mandi House, Tel: 23383420

At 6 p.m.

Jan 6


Play: Nidravatwam

Playwright & Dir:

Nimmy Raphel

English, 50 mins

Play: Hanuman Ramayana

Playwright & Dir: Suresh Kaliyath

English & Malayalam , 30 mins

Group:

Adishakti, Vazhakulam

Jan 8

Play: Kneel Down (Based on the novel Kneel Down & Lick my Feet by Amy Yamada)

Script & Dir: Sarika Pareek

Group: Diploma Production, NSD

Hindi, 45-50 mins

Jan 10

Play: Metamorphoses

(Based on the Myths of Ovid)

Written and Originally Directed by: Mary Zimmerman

Dir: Kusum Haidar

Group: Yatrik, New Delhi

English, 1 hr 15 mins

Jan 12

Play: Natura Sonoris

Dirs: Laura Colombo & Luca Ruzza

Group: Open Lab Company, Italy